Back to home

Salary & Income Tax

Monthly take-home and income tax with the cumulative method, including social insurance, deductions and a bonus comparison

Social insurance
Contribution base
Housing fund%
Children's education, mortgage interest, elderly care, rent — the monthly total

Take-home / month

¥18,910

Take-home / year

¥226,920

Income tax / year

¥20,580

Social insurance / year

¥52,500

Annual taxable income¥187,500
Marginal rate20%
Effective rate6.86%
Employee contribution breakdown¥25,000
Pension¥2,000
Medical¥500
Unemployment¥125
Housing fund¥1,750
Total¥4,375
Month by month¥226,920 · Cumulative tax ¥20,580
MoGrossInsuranceCumulative taxableTaxNet
1¥25,000¥4,375¥15,625¥468.75¥20,156.25
2¥25,000¥4,375¥31,250¥468.75¥20,156.25
3¥25,000¥4,375¥46,875¥1,230¥19,395
4¥25,000¥4,375¥62,500¥1,562.5¥19,062.5
5¥25,000¥4,375¥78,125¥1,562.5¥19,062.5
6¥25,000¥4,375¥93,750¥1,562.5¥19,062.5
7¥25,000¥4,375¥109,375¥1,562.5¥19,062.5
8¥25,000¥4,375¥125,000¥1,562.5¥19,062.5
9¥25,000¥4,375¥140,625¥1,562.5¥19,062.5
10¥25,000¥4,375¥156,250¥2,787.5¥17,837.5
11¥25,000¥4,375¥171,875¥3,125¥17,500
12¥25,000¥4,375¥187,500¥3,125¥17,500
Progressive rate table
Taxable incomeRateQuick deduction
0 – 36,0003%0
36,000 – 144,00010%2,520
144,000 – 300,00020%16,920
300,000 – 420,00025%31,920
420,000 – 660,00030%52,920
660,000 – 960,00035%85,920
over 960,00045%181,920

Uses the cumulative withholding method in force since 2019 with a 5,000 CNY monthly standard deduction. Contribution bases and housing fund rates differ by city, so treat the estimate as a guide.